740 - Dear PAAB, The Product Monograph of one of our products has been updated with a new indication. We want to send a message to physicians informing them that the PM for AAA product has been updated with the results of BB study. Since there is no claim/indication in this message, our understanding is that this message is PAAB-exempt. Can you please confirm? Thank you.



  • A message of “new indication” would be promotional (promotes the feature of a product) and incomplete (what is the new indication). This is not considered an exempt message. Please see PAAB section 1.5 for exempt messages. A message similar to “new data within the TMA” is also a promotional claim and does not fall under the exemption criteria.


Log in to reply