56 - Can you use a current FDA approved US Prescribing Information as a reference for PK data?



  • The PAAB Code section 3.1 clearly states that all claims must be consistent with the Health Canada approved Terms of Market Authorization (TMA) (e.g. product monograph). The US FDA approved PI would not meet that requirement. The TMA does contain a section referring to pharmacokinetics data and PAAB would look at that section for support.


Log in to reply