• Does an email to HCPs mentioning brand name only to drive docs to order samples online require PAAB review, if no therapeutic class or indication are mentioned?


  • Hey @akar

    Correspondences intended to promote the company’s services (e.g. sampling services), would be classified as Corporate messages. When such APS mention or allude to a healthcare product, they require review per section 7.4 of the Code. The subject line, the email body, any attachments, and any hyperlinks would be considered in our review. If you are unsure whether review is required for a specific instance, you could submit an opinion enquiring whether the APS is exempt. You can instruct us within that opinion submission to EITHER inform you of the required revisions to make it exempt, or to inform you of the required changes to make it acceptable. See the document Exemption Requests Policy and Procedure