• Would a banner ad advertising a PAAB-approved tool (e.g., dosing, AE management) be considered exempt if there is no mention of condition?


  • Hello @username

    It is likely that this would be considered advertising and not subject to the exemption criteria outlined in Section 1.5D of the code which state “Use of a healthcare product name may only be used in a context not linked to therapeutic or promotional messages”. The promotions of advertising tools would be considered a link to promotional messages. When we link advertising to non-advertising, everything becomes advertising.