623 - Hi; I have a questions regarding usage of the trade mark of the competitor in the promo materials. The owning promo material company wants to include the registered information from the competitor's PM. would it be acceptable to use the competitor's registered trademark in the piece? Thank you



  • It may or may not be acceptable to use content from a competitor’s PM so your question may be found to become moot (if in doubt, you may want to submit a written opinion before you go too far – see the fee schedule on our website). Nonetheless, in response to a more general question about competitor trademarks such as the trade name, yes we’ve approved their use in advertising. Make sure you acknowledge competitor’s trademarks per PAAB code section 5.17. This is not a legal opinion. If you have more specific questions regarding trademark use or if you are considering something out of the norm, I suggest you consult with your legal department.


Log in to reply