29 - If a non-profit organization is producing patient support materials funded by an unrestricted grant from a pharmaceutical company (who is completely hands off and has no involvement other than funding), are these materials PAAB-exempt? The materials will be reviewed by a panel of health care practitioners to ensure validity and relevance of the information.



  • Yes, it would be PAAB review exempt due to the independent nature of the production and assuming the content is balanced and objective. If the content appears to be promoting the sale of the sponsor's product it would be deemed "advertising" subject to PAAB review and the PAAB code. See section 1.8 of the PAAB code regarding the definition of advertising.


Log in to reply