266 - If a journal ad highlighting a product portfolio (and therefore, includes product logos)were to make the following statement, would it be considered a claim of merit, if non-specific to any one drug: "[Company] committed to gastrointestinal care for over 80 years." If so, would the lowest level of fair balance suffice, according to the new PAAB Code?


  • Under the July 2013 PAAB code: A piece containing only product logos (without taglines or other explicit/implicit product messages) + the corporate message "[Company] committed to gastrointestinal care for over 80 years" would not require fair balance. The piece would be reviewed under section 7.4. A piece containing only a product claim of "10 years of experience" would require the lowest level fair balance.