112 - As a private clinic we are planning to prepare advertising material to be played on TV only to the patients waiting in the waiting area. The contents of these ads will be prepared by specialists in different medical disciplines. This will mostly contain OTC, NHP products. Is this activity subject to PAAB review?



  • Advertising displayed in the waiting room would be considered direct to consumer advertising. Direct to consumer advertising of OTC and NHP products fall within the jurisdiction of Ad Standards Canada. We suggest contacting Ad Standards at 416-961-6311 (http://www.adstandards.com/en/). Note, however, that patient information for an OTC or NHP product involving the health care professional as an intermediary would require PAAB review under code section 6. The PAAB provides advisory comments on vaccine and prescription direct-to-consumer advertising or information materials.


Log in to reply