178 - Does an ad for a medical imaging contrast agent need to be PAAB approved?



  • Yes. The Code applies to all healthcare product advertising directed to healthcare professionals. This includes products for in vivo use in the diagnosis of disease/disorder or abnormal physical state. PAAB code section 1 describes the scope, section 1.8 defines healthcare products within the context of that scope. Also see PAAB code section 6.6 for exemptions.


Log in to reply