339 - If we believe content is PAAB exempt, due to new guidelines, do you need to review the content and how it will be used to determine PAAB exemption and then send us a letter stating exemption or not?



  • There is no requirement to submit pieces which fall within the realm of exempt advertising per PAAB code section 1.5 or non-advertising per the Health Canada policy document "The Distinction Between Advertising and Other Activities". If you are uncertain about whether the piece requires review, feel free to use our written opinion service. See the fee schedule on our website


Log in to reply