69 - The CFPC has reviewed and approved a program for Mainpro-M1 credits and is awaiting final accreditation by the College's provincial chapter. Are materials used within the program (e.g. Slide Kit) exempt from PAAB review in the following cases: • Case 1 - Distributed to participants at the accredited event or at a later date? • Case 2 - Distributed to non-participants by sales reps?


  • Case 1 - Materials would be considered exempt from PAAB review only after the program has received final accreditation (i.e. once you have received approval for the statement "This program has been accredited by The College of Family Physicians of Canada, and the _____ Chapter, for up to ___ Mainpro-M1 credits"), and the distribution is restricted to registrants of the event (at the event or at a later date) (see Code section 6.6a1). You should also consult the Innovative Medicines Code of Conduct.

    Case 2 –If materials are to be distributed after the event to non-participants of the event by a sponsor company, and product or therapeutic claims, comparative data or statements regarding the sponsors products are included, the complete document must be submitted to the PAAB for review (see Code section 6.6a2).

    Relevant PAAB Code sections:

    6.6(a) 1 Materials that are created by the academic organizers of accredited Continuing Education events/activities may be distributed at the event or to the registrants of that meeting at a later date.

    6.6(a) 2 If materials are to be distributed after the event to non-participants of the event by a sponsor company, and product or therapeutic claims, comparative data or statements regarding the sponsors products are included, the complete document must be submitted to the PAAB for review. The respective roles of the authors and the sponsoring pharmaceutical company must be stated clearly on the title page.