603 - Hi, We were thinking of providing our reps with iPad covers that have images from a campaign that we intend to launch. The iPad covers will be solely for the reps and won't have any sort of messaging on them, but will have the names of our brands. Do we need to put the covers through PAAB? Thanks.



  • As the iPad cover may be visible to the healthcare professional during rep calls, it falls under the PAAB scope of review. The question then becomes, is the content on the iPad cover exempt from PAAB review. Please refer to section 1.5 of the PAAB code for a list of exempt claims. We caution that images may convey messages which change the status of the piece such that it requires PAAB review. If you are unsure if your piece is exempt from review please submit to PAAB for an opinion (see the fee schedule on our website).


Log in to reply