686 - If we want to create an email invite which links to a promotional branded webinar (paab approved), do we have to submit the invite to paab (if the invitation itself has only name of product, time, date & link for registration)?



  • The invite itself is a branded promotional piece targeting healthcare professionals, and therefore falls under the PAAB scope of review. The question is, does the invite meet the PAAB exemption criteria outlined in section 1.5 of the PAAB code. Based on the description of the invite, there does not appear to be any content which would render it subject to PAAB review. However, we suggest submitting the invite for an opinion, to ensure that the combined content in the piece, including any creative elements, taglines, etc., are considered exempt from PAAB review. An assessment of the link to the branded webinar can be conducted in the opinion file.


Log in to reply