90 - Does PAAB follow the US Pharma codes requirement that companies can not provide giveaways at promotional conventions as of 2009. However, for a US company that is participating in a canadian international convention that is currently licensed in the US for a particular product or use but not licensed in Canada, are giveaways at the booth appropriate, and if so what kind of giveaways are appropriate?



  • This is not within the PAAB mandate or scope. PAAB Code section 2.8 covers giveaways mentioned in advertising and this is not the case in your question. The Innovative Medicines Canada Code of Conduct sections 7a and 11 cover distribution of gifts and service-oriented items and the PAAB encourages all companies to follow that code when marketing health care products in Canada. See http://www.canadapharma.org/. Also see the Health Canada document " The Distinction Between Advertising and Other Activities" for the section on distribution of advertising material at international conferences see http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/advert-publicit/pol/index-eng.php.


Log in to reply