367 - Where in the code does it stipulate the requirements for communication between Health Care Professional to Health Care Professional?


  • The scope of the PAAB code is described in section 1 of the code. Most of the provisions throughout the PAAB code apply to drug advertising which is directed to HCPs. The provisions apply regardless of whether the advertising is distributed directly from the manufacturer to the HCP or through an intermediary. For example, advertising which a manufacturer arranged to have presented by an HCP to other HCPs would not be exempt from PAAB review. Please keep in mind that some healthcare professional codes prohibit "Peer-selling" (though there is no such provision in the PAAB code). Also note that while the scope of the PAAB Code covers messages to HCPs from drug companies, the Food and Drugs Act covers all healthcare product advertising to all audiences.