179 - I have a Patient Instructional Video for an Injectable Therapy. It has video footage that was developed originally in the United States and shows a Sharps Container that is Red in colour. In Canada, sharps containers are yellow. We would prefer to use the same footage for Canada. Is it acceptable to use a disclaimer in the video that states "In Canada, Sharps Containers are Yellow in Colour"?



  • Yes. But the disclaimer should be prominent to avoid confusion. Note that the video requires PAAB review under section 6.4 of the PAAB code. Please call the PAAB office if you have any questions.


Log in to reply