If making a branded website for patients such as 'Product.ca' that has information about what the product treats - is it necessary to gate that website because consumers can see it?


  • patient, dtc, gating


  • Hey @Infoseeker, Section 3 of the Food and Drug Act, prohibits advertising to the general public of any drug (whether Rx or non-Rx) as a treatment for a disease listed in Schedule A. Promotion of drugs for prevention of Schedule A does not contravene this section of the Act. The Food and Drug Regulation C.01.004 also states that where a person advertises to the general public a prescription drug, the person shall not make any representation other than with respect to the brand name, proper name, common name, price and quantify of the drug. If the brand falls into these categories, then yes, a gate would be required.